Cash Balance Plan for High-Net-Worth Business Owners
A 58-year-old medical practice owner netting $900,000 who has already maxed a solo 401(k) can shelter an additional $240,000–$255,000 per year in a cash balance plan — bringing combined annual tax-deferred contributions to roughly $320,000–$340,000. At 37% federal plus 9% state, that's $148,000 in avoided income tax, every year, until they retire. This guide covers the 2026 mechanics, the pre-business-sale strategy, and when the plan stops making sense.
The solo 401(k) ceiling — and what comes after
The solo 401(k) is the starting point for any self-employed HNW business owner. In 2026, the §415(c) total contribution ceiling is $72,000 — consisting of up to $24,500 in employee deferrals plus employer profit-sharing contributions of up to 25% of W-2 wages (S-corp) or approximately 20% of net self-employment income (sole prop/LLC). Catch-up raises the ceiling to $80,000 at ages 50–59 and 64+, or $83,250 at ages 60–63 (SECURE 2.0 super-catch-up).1
For a business owner netting $500,000 or more, the solo 401(k) captures a meaningful slice but leaves the majority of income taxed at 37%. A cash balance plan is the next layer — and it stacks on top of the 401(k) without displacing it.
How a cash balance plan works
A cash balance plan is a defined benefit pension plan, but it looks like a defined contribution plan from the participant's perspective. Each year, the plan document credits a "pay credit" (a set contribution amount) plus an "interest credit" (often a fixed rate of 4–5% or tied to 30-year Treasuries) to a hypothetical individual account.
What the IRS regulates is the maximum annual benefit payable at retirement — not the annual deposit. The §415(b) ceiling for 2026 is $290,000/year of lifetime annual benefit beginning at age 62, equivalent to a lump-sum present value of approximately $3.8 million.2 The annual contribution needed to fund that benefit is actuarially determined — and it grows as you approach retirement age.
Three things make this different from a 401(k):
- Funded by the business entity. Contributions are a business deduction — from the practice's or company's checking account, not your W-2. This matters for entity structure and QBI calculations (see below).
- Requires an enrolled actuary and TPA. Unlike a self-directed solo 401(k), a cash balance plan needs annual actuarial certification. This is also why the IRS has clear visibility into the math — there's very little ambiguity about the deduction's legitimacy.
- Commitment with flexibility. You're generally expected to fund the plan annually (there's actuarial cushion, but chronic underfunding creates problems). That said, most TPA-designed plans for solo business owners include provisions to suspend contributions if revenue drops significantly.
2026 contribution table by age
There is no fixed "cash balance contribution limit." The annual contribution is calculated to fund the §415(b) maximum benefit by retirement age — so it rises steeply with age. The figures below are approximations for a solo business owner targeting the $290,000/year benefit ceiling, assuming a 5% interest crediting rate and a 62-year-old distribution start.
| Age | Approx. Max CB Contribution | Solo 401(k) Maximum | Combined Annual Shelter | Tax Savings @ 37% Fed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | ~$95,000 | $72,000 | ~$167,000 | ~$61,800 |
| 45 | ~$130,000 | $72,000 | ~$202,000 | ~$74,700 |
| 50 | ~$165,000 | $80,000 | ~$245,000 | ~$90,700 |
| 55 | ~$215,000 | $80,000 | ~$295,000 | ~$109,200 |
| 58 | ~$240,000 | $80,000 | ~$320,000 | ~$118,400 |
| 60 | ~$255,000 | $83,250 | ~$338,000 | ~$125,100 |
| 63 | ~$275,000 | $83,250 | ~$358,000 | ~$132,500 |
Cash balance amounts are approximations based on the 2026 §415(b) annual benefit limit of $290,000 and a 5% interest crediting rate assumption. Actual contributions require actuarial certification and vary by individual plan design, W-2/SE income level, and years to retirement. Sources: IRS Notice 2025-67 (§415 limits); IRS IR-2025-244 (401(k) limits).
Estimate your annual tax savings
Cash Balance + Solo 401(k) Annual Savings Estimator
The QBI deduction interaction
For pass-through business owners (S-corps, sole props, LLCs), cash balance plan contributions reduce your §199A qualified business income (QBI) base — which slightly reduces the QBI deduction. In 2026, the QBI deduction rate is 23% (OBBBA made it permanent and raised it from 20%).3
The net economics still strongly favor the cash balance plan. Here's the math:
- $200,000 contributed to the cash balance plan reduces taxable income by $200,000.
- The reduction in QBI base costs you 23% × $200,000 = $46,000 less QBI deduction, which increases taxable income by $46,000 × 37% = $17,020 in additional tax.
- Net benefit: you saved $200,000 × 37% = $74,000 in federal income tax, minus $17,020 = $56,980 net federal tax reduction on a $200,000 contribution. Effective savings rate: ~28.5% federal-only. Add state tax and the margin improves further.
The pre-business-sale strategy
One of the highest-leverage uses of a cash balance plan for HNW business owners is the 5-to-7-year window before a business exit. Here's why:
During the wind-up years: As a business owner approaching sale, you likely have peak earnings. A cash balance plan during those years shelters up to $280,000–$340,000/year at the highest marginal rate. At 60–63, that's $338,000+/year in combined 401(k) + CB contributions — $148,000+ in avoided federal + state tax annually.
At the sale: The cash balance plan's assets are not part of the business sale proceeds. The buyer acquires the business entity — not the pension plan. Before close, the plan can be terminated and distributed as a lump sum, which you then roll into an IRA. The assets step entirely outside the transaction economics.
After the sale: With $2M–$5M in a rollover IRA from accumulated CB + 401(k) contributions, you have a significant tax-deferred pool to manage with Roth conversion strategy (filling brackets during low-income retirement years), asset location, and RMD planning — all at a lower marginal rate than the 37% you would have paid during peak earning years.
Entity structure considerations
The entity structure determines how contributions flow and what limits apply.
| Entity type | 401(k) basis for profit-sharing | CB plan contribution basis | Consideration |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-Corp | 25% of W-2 salary paid by S-corp | Based on W-2 compensation, $360K cap | Must set a reasonable W-2; salary + distributions split matters. Higher W-2 = larger 401(k) profit-sharing; but also higher payroll taxes. |
| Sole Prop / Single-Member LLC | ~20% of net SE income after SE deduction | Based on net SE compensation equivalent | No payroll taxes on "employer" portion. Simpler setup. Slightly lower profit-sharing ceiling at same income vs. S-corp paying a large W-2. |
| Multi-owner partnership or LLC | Each partner's guaranteed payments | Per-participant actuarial calculation | CB plans with multiple participants require each partner's benefit to be calculated separately. If partners are significantly different in age, costs diverge. Careful design required — a 35-year-old junior partner costs far less to fund than a 58-year-old senior partner. |
Setup timeline, costs, and who it makes sense for
A cash balance plan must be established by the end of your tax year. For a calendar-year business, the plan must be adopted by December 31 to generate deductions for that year — though contributions can be made up to the tax filing deadline including extensions (typically September 15 for C/S-corps, October 15 for sole props). If you're reading this in Q3 or Q4, there's still time to act for the current year.
Annual costs: Enrolled actuary and TPA fees typically run $3,000–$5,000/year for a solo plan, rising to $7,000–$12,000 for multi-participant plans. These fees are themselves a deductible business expense. At $200,000+ in annual tax savings, the cost-benefit ratio is extremely favorable.
Who benefits most:
- Solo business owners or small owner-group businesses with stable high income ($500K+ net annually)
- Age 45 or older — the age leverage makes contributions large enough to justify TPA costs
- 3+ years of remaining operation (the plan needs time to deliver value; plan termination in year one creates complications)
- Business owners within 10 years of a planned exit (the pre-sale strategy is particularly valuable)
When it doesn't work:
- Highly variable income — the plan requires relatively consistent annual contributions
- Businesses with significant W-2 employees — the plan must be offered non-discriminatorily, dramatically increasing costs and complexity (though there are safe-harbor designs)
- Income primarily from capital gains rather than ordinary income — cash balance deductions offset ordinary income, so they're most valuable when ordinary income is high
Coordination with your HNW financial plan
The cash balance plan is one layer of a coordinated HNW strategy. The deferred assets don't stand alone — they interact with:
- Roth conversion strategy. A large rollover IRA from accumulated CB + 401(k) contributions creates a Roth conversion opportunity during the low-income window between retirement and age 73 (RMD start). See our Roth conversion strategy guide for the bracket-filling mechanics.
- RMD planning. At $2M+ in pre-tax retirement accounts, RMDs can push you into top brackets at 73+. Proactive conversion before RMDs start matters. SECURE 2.0 eliminated Roth 401(k)/CB plan lifetime RMDs starting 2024 (§325) — but traditional CB rollovers to IRAs are subject to RMDs.
- Business exit planning. The CB plan is a separate asset from business sale proceeds, which affects deal structure, purchase price allocation, and post-sale financial plan. See our business exit planning guide for the full picture.
- IRMAA management. Pre-tax retirement distributions in retirement may push Medicare IRMAA surcharges up. See our IRMAA planning guide for tier math and mitigation strategies.
Sources
- IRS IR-2025-244: 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026, IRA limit increases to $7,500
- IRS Notice 2025-67: 2026 Amounts Relating to Retirement Plans — §415(b) defined benefit limit $290,000, §415(c) defined contribution limit $72,000
- Tax Foundation: Section 199A Deduction — OBBBA increases rate to 23% and expands phaseout range
- IRS: Retirement Topics — Defined Benefit Plan Benefit Limits (§415(b))
Contribution limits and tax rates verified against 2026 IRS guidance (IRS Notice 2025-67; IR-2025-244). QBI deduction rate reflects OBBBA §199A changes effective 2026. Cash balance contribution estimates are approximations; actual amounts require actuarial calculation. Content verified May 2026.